top of page

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Because it is important for us to treat,
  with the greatest attention, the personal data of all visitors and users of TABITABIYA, here is our privacy policy:

In this privacy policy,
  "  we  ", and "  our  » refer to  TABITABIYA.


1. Consent

By visiting or using the TABITABIYA website, you agree to this privacy policy and the use of cookies as defined by this privacy policy.

2. Collection of information
To ensure the proper functioning of our services and the promotion of our store, we collect personal information and non-private information about you.


a) When you  make a purchase on TABITABIYA or use its contact form, information is collected. It basically includes your name, your e-mail address, your postal address, your telephone number, your credit card.
b) When you express the will to subscribe to the TABITABIYA newsletter, the information collected will be your name, your first name, your e-mail address, your country, your language preference and the way in which you wish to be contacted by TABITABIYA for commercial purposes.
c) During all visits to the TABITABIYA website or subscription to its newsletter,
  TABITABIYA automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware, the page you request, the time spent on the TABITABIYA site, etc.

3. Use of Information

All information we collect from you  are mainly used for:


      to provide our services to you and to be able to perform them and provide you with ongoing customer and technical service
      carry out the correct processing and dispatch of your orders.
      improve our customer service and support your needs
      contact you by e-mail to communicate with you about your orders or answer any questions received from  your part.
      Customize your experience and meet your individual needs
      Improve our website
      Administer promotional campaigns, inform you of TABITABIYA news, administer a contest or survey, etc. through our newsletter    
 
 
4. Confidentiality of TABITABIYA's online business

We are the sole owners of the information collected. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, other than as necessary to fulfill a request and/or transaction, such as, for example, to process orders.

5. Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.


a) For our website and our e-commerce platform, TABITABIYA has the technical partner WIX.COM. WIX.COM therefore provides us with the online platform that allows us to present our site, our blog and to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, Wix.com's databases and general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can find information about WIX.COM's privacy policies and practices at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy , specifically in Chapters 8, 12 and 13.


b) For financial transactions concerning orders, TABITABIYA has the secure payment platform STRIPE as its technical partner. We will only share transaction data with our payment service providers to the extent necessary for the processing of your payments, the refund of such payments, and the handling of complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about STRIPE's privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation


STRIPE, this direct payment gateway offered by WIX.COM and used by TABITABIYA, complies with the standards established by PCI-DSS, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council ( https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pdfs/pcissc_overview.pdf ) , which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

c) For its newsletter, TABITABIYA has the MAILCHIMP platform as its technical partner. You can find information about MAILCHIMP's privacy policies and practices at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

d) For statistical analyzes of visits to the TABITABIYA website, we use GOOGLE ANALYTICS as our technical partner. You can find information about GOOGLE ANALYTICS privacy policies and practices at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en


e) With regard to the sending of your orders, the data necessary for the shipment of your package (name, postal address and telephone number) will be communicated to the Japanese post office.


All our technical partners are committed to respecting the new European regulations, as well as those of Switzerland, in the processing of your personal data if you are a citizen of the European Economic Area or Switzerland. https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en


We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of you or anyone, violations of our terms of use, or when the law requires us to do so. We may also disclose your personal data when such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in legal proceedings or in administrative or extrajudicial proceedings or compliance with an obligation legal to which we are subject.

6. Protection of information
All the data you have transmitted to us is stored with our technical partners who are all committed to taking the best security measures to preserve the security of your personal information, state-of-the-art measures to protect sensitive information transmitted online. . We advise you, to find out more, to refer to the pages of all our technical partners, as indicated in paragraph 5.
We also protect your information offline. Only people who need to perform a specific job (for example, shipping your order) have access to personally identifiable information.

7. Retention of information
Your information will not be kept longer than necessary.


a) When you contact us via our contact form on our website, you will automatically be registered, by WIX.COM, on our contact list. Once your request for information has been processed, you will be deleted from this contact list.


b) With respect to any person who has subscribed to our newsletter, the information will be kept until the person decides to unsubscribe from this newsletter.

c) For tax purposes, Japanese law requires us to retain basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 5 years after they cease to be clients.


d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data for a period that we cannot determine where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. International transfers of your information


a) The use, as technical partners, of WIX.COM, STRIPE, MAILCHIMP and GOOGLE ANALYTICS means that your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, in particular to UNITED STATES. But all our technical partners are members of the "  Privacy Shield”, EU-US data protection shield, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/le-privacy-shield

b) You acknowledge that the personal data you submit for publication on our website may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of this personal data by others.

9) Your rights
you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you.

a) To make this request, you can contact us via the contact form on our website:
https://www.tabitabiya.com/contact

b) Regarding our newsletter for all promotional or information activities of TABITABIYA, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, or rectify, update your data, you will always be able to do so by following the links indicated, for this purpose, in the footer of our newsletter.

10) Links to other websites

As part of your use of TABITABIYA, you will be able, on the various pages of the site, to have the possibility of clicking on links which will lead you to other websites, such as, for example, on our "LINKS" page. However, TABITABIYA is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by such websites or the information or content contained therein. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us through the TABITABIYA website. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of any third-party website accessed by selecting a link through our Service. To the extent you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, the privacy policy of that other site or application will apply to your access to or use of that site or application. We encourage our visitors and users to read the privacy statements of other sites before using them.

 

11) Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and that you have given us your consent to allow your minor dependents to use this site.


12) Update of our privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently to stay informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. website.



 

 

bottom of page